NRL Clubs

Current NRL Clubs

A-Z 

  • Brisbane Broncos – Founded: April 1988 & Women’s Team 2017. 

Nicknames:

Colours: Maroon & Gold

Home Ground: Suncorp Stadium 

Premierships: 6  & 1 (1992, 1993, 1997 (SL), 1998, 2000, 2006) 2018 women’s team

Minor Premierships: 4 (1992, 1997, 1998, 2000)

World Club Challenge: 2 (1992, 1997)

Wooden Spoon:

Immortals: Wally Lewis.

Hall of Fame:

Notable Players: Darren Lockyer, Allan Langer, Gorden Tallis, 

Website: broncos.com.au

Cheerleaders: Broncos Dance Squad

Cheerleader Coach: Jools Purchase

Mascots: Buck the Bronco

Supporters: The Thourougherbreds

Feeder Teams: Redcliff Dolphins, Ipswich Jets, Northern Suburbs Devils, South Logan Magpies, Wynnum-Manly Seagulls.

Coaches: Wayne Bennett (1988-2008, 2015-2018) , Ivan Henjak (2009-2010), Anthony Griffin (2011-2014), Anthony Seibold (2019- present) 

Paul Dyer (2017-2018), Kelvin Wright (2019)

  • Canberra Raiders

Established: 30 March 1981

Nicknames: The Green Machine

Colours: Lime Green

Home Ground: Canberra Stadium

Premierships: 3 (1989, 1990, 1994)

Minor Premierships: 1 (1990)

World Club Challenge:

Wooden Spoon: 1

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Ricky Stuart, Mal Meninga, Craig Bellamy, Laurie Daley, Glenn Lazarus, Brett Mullins, Steve Walters, Jason Croker, Jarrod Croker

Website: raiders.com.au

Cheerleaders: No Cheerleaders

Cheerleaders Coach: N/A

Mascots: 

Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Don Furner, Wayne Bennett, Ricky Stuart

  • Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Established: 24 September 1934

Nicknames: Dogs of War, The Dogues

Colours: Blue, White

Home Ground: Belmore

Premierships: 8 (1938, 1942, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1995, 2004)

Minor Premierships: 

World Club Challenge: 

Wooden Spoon: 5 (1943, 1944, 1964, 2002, 2008)

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Hazem El-Masri

Website: bulldogs.com.au

Cheerleaders: Sapphires

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: Bulldog 

Supporters: Bulldogs Army sit in “The Kennel”

Feeder Teams: Bankstown Bulls, Berala Bears, Chester Hill Hornets,East Hills Bulldogs, Greenacre Tigers, Milperra Colts, Moorebank Rams, Revesby Heights Rhinos, St Christopher’s, St George Dragons, St Johns Eagles

Coaches: Dean Pay, Des Hasler

  • Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

 

Established: 1963

Nicknames: Sharks

Colours: Sky Blue, White, Black

Home Ground: Shark Park

Premierships: 1 (2016)

Minor Premierships: 2 (1988, 1999)

Wooden Spoons: 

World Club Challenge:

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Paul Gallen, ET (Andrew Ettingshausen ), Steve Rogers,

Website: Sharks.com.au

Cheerleaders: Mermaids

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: Spirit Fingers

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Ken Kearney, Arthur Beetson, John Lang, Chris Anderson, Stuart Raper, Ricky Stuart, Shane Flanagan, Peter Sharp, James Shepherd, John Morris

  • Gold Coast Titans

 

Established: 2007

Nicknames: Titans

Colours: Light Blue, Navy, Gold, White

Home Ground: CBUS Stadium

Premierships: 0

Minor Premierships: 0

Wooden Spoons: 2 (2011, 2019)

World Club Challenge: 0

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: 

Website: Titans.com.au

Cheerleaders: Sirens

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: The Legion

Feeder Teams: Tweed Heads Seagulls, Burleigh Bears, Central Queensland Capras

Coaches: John Cartwright (2007-2014), Neil Henry (2014-2017), Craig Hodges (2017, 2019), Terry Matterson (2017), Garth Brennan (2018-2019), Luke Burt (2019).

  • Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

 

Established: 4 November 1946

Nicknames: Sea Eagles, Silvertails

Colours: Maroon, White

Home Ground: Brookvale

Premierships: 8 (1972, 1973, 1976, 1978, 1987, 1996, 2008, 2011)

Minor Premierships: 

Wooden Spoons: 0

World Club Challenge: 1 (2009)

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Cliff Lyons, Graham Eadie, Daly Cherry-Evans, Brett Stuart, Steve Menzies, Matthew Ridge, Max Whitehead, Paul Vautin, Geoff Toovey, Mark Carroll, John Hopoate, Terry Hill, Glenn Stuart, Anthony Watmough, Jason King

Website: seaeagles.com.au

Cheerleaders: Manly Seabirds (oldest lasting squad in the league)

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Harold Johnson (1947), Ray Stehr (1947-1948), George Mullins (1949), Wally O’Connell (1950-1952, 1966-1967),  Roy Bull (1853), Ray Norman(1954), Pat Devery (1955-1956), Ken Arthurson (1957-1961), Ron Willey (1962, 1970-1974), Tony Paskins (1963), Russell Pepperell (1964-1965), George Hunter (1968-1969), Frank Stanton (1975-1979), Allan Thomson (1980), Ray Ritchie (1981-1982), Bob Fulton, (1983-1988, 1993-1999), Alan Thompson (1989), Graham Lowe (1990-1992), Peter Sharp (1999, 2000-2002, 2003), Des Hasler (2004-2011, 2019-present), Geoff Toovey (2012-2015), Trent Barrett (2016-2018)

  • Melbourne Storm

 

Established: 

Nicknames: Storm

Colours: Purple, Navy, White, Gold

Home Ground: AAMI Park

Premierships: 3 (1999, 2012, 2017)

Disqualified Premierships: 2 (2007, 2009)

Minor Premierships: 4 (2011, 2016, 2017, 2019)

Disqualified Minor Premierships: 3 (2006, 2007, 2008)

Wooden Spoons: 1 (2010)

World Club Challenge: 3 (2000, 2013, 2018)

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Glenn Lazarus, Cameron Smith, Billy Slater, Cooper Cronk, Michael Crocker, Matt Geyer, Greg Inglis, Israel Folau, 

Website: melbournestorm.com.au

Cheerleaders: Dance Crew

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: Graveyard Crew

Feeder Teams: Brisbane Easts, Sunshine Coast Falcons, Easts Tigers, 

Coaches: Craig Bellamy

  • Newcastle Knights

Established: 1987

Nicknames: Novocastrians

Colours: Red, Blue

Home Ground: McDonald Jones Stadium

Premierships: 2 (1997 ARL), 2001

Minor Premierships: 0

Wooden Spoons: 4 (2005, 2015, 2016, 2017)

World Club Challenge: 

Immortals: Andrew (Joey) Johns

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Matthew Johns, Danny Buderus, Paul Harrogan, Kurt Gidley, Alex McKinnon, 

Website: Newcastleknights.com.au

Cheerleaders: NKC

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Allan McMahon (1988-1991), David Waite (1991-1994), Mal Reilly (1995-1998), Warren Ryan (1999-2000), Michael Hagan (2001-2006), Brian Smith 2007-2009), Rick Stone (2009-2011 & 2015), Wayne Bennett (2012-2014), Danny Buderus (2015), Nathan Brown 2016-2019), Kristian Woolf (2019), Adam O’Brien (2020-present)

  • New Zealand Warriors

Established: 2001 ( previously Auckland Warriors)

Nicknames: 

Colours: 

Home Ground: Mt Smart Stadium

Premierships: 0

Minor Premierships: 1 (2002)

Wooden Spoons: 0

World Club Challenge: 

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Simon Mannering, Shaun Johnson, Ruben Wiki, Manu Vatuvei, Stacey Jones, 

Website: 

Cheerleaders: SkyCity Dancers

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Daniel Anderson (2001-2004), Tony Kemp (2004-2005), Ivan Cleary (2006-2011), Brian McLennan (2012), Tony Iro (2012), Matthew Elliott (2013-2014), Matthew McFadden (2014-2016), Stephen Kearney (2017-present)

  • North Queensland Cowboys

Established: 30 November 1992

Nicknames: Cowboys

Colours: Navy, Grey

Home Ground: 1300Smiles Stadium

Premierships: 1 (2015)

Minor Premierships: 0

Wooden Spoons: 

World Club Challenge: 1 (2016)

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: Matthew Bowen, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing

Notable Players: Jonathan Thurston, Jason Taumalolo

Website: cowboys.com.au

Cheerleaders: NQ Spirit

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: Mackay Cutters, Northern Pride, Townsville Blackhawks

Coaches: Grant Bell (1995), Graham Lowe (1996), Tim Sheens (1997-2001), Murray Hurst (2001-2002), Graham Murray (2002-2008), Ian Millward (2008), Neil Henry (2009-2013), Paul Green (2014-present)

  • Parramatta Eels 

Established: 4 November 1947

Nicknames: Eels

Colours: Blue, Gold

Home Ground: BankWest Stadium

Premierships: 4 (1981, 1982, 1983, 1986)

Disqualified Premierships: 1 (2016 – Auckland 9’s)

Minor Premierships: 5 (1976, 1983, 1984, 2001, 2009)

Wooden Spoons: 

World Club Challenge: 

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Nathan Hindmarsh, Michael Cronin, Jarryd Hayne, Peter Sterling, Brett Kenny, Tim Mannah, Eric George Snr, Peter Wynn, Ray Price

Website: 

Cheerleaders: PEC

Cheerleaders Coach: Monique Carroll 

Mascots:  Sparky the Eel

Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches:  Frank McMillan (1947), Vic Hey (1948-1953), Charlie Gill (1954), Cec Fifield (1956), Ken Slattery (1957), Jack Rayner (1957-1960), Ron Boden (1961), Ken Kearney (1962-1964), Ken Thornett (1865-1966), Brian Hambly (1967), Ian Johnston (1868-1969), Ron Lynch (1970), Ian Walsh (1971-1972), Dave Bolton (1973-1974), Norm Provan (1975), Terry Fearnley(1976-1979), John Peard (1980), Jack Gibson (1981-1983), John Monie (1984-1989), Mick Cronin (1990-1993), Ron Hilditch (1994-1997), Brian Smith (1997-2006), Jason Taylor (2006), Michael Hogan (2007-2908), Daniel Anderson (2008-2010), Stephen Kearney (2011-2013), Brad Arthur (2012, 2014-present), Ricky Stuart (2013).

  • Penrith Panthers

Established: 4 July 1966

Nicknames: Penny Panthers, Chocolate Soldiers, Liquorice All Sorts, 

Colours: Black, Red, Yellow, Green, White

Home Ground: Penrith Stadium

Premierships: 2 (1991, 2003)

Minor Premierships: 2 (1991, 2003)

Wooden Spoons: 4 (1973, 1980, 2001, 2007)

World Club Challenge: 

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: Grahame Moran, Royce Simmons, Greg Alexander, Craig Gower

Notable Players: Steve Carter, Ryan Girdler, John Cartwright, Brad Fittler, Mark Geyer

Website: 

Cheerleaders: Pantherettes

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Leo Trevena (1967, 1973), Bob Boland (1968-1972), Jack Clare (1974), Mike Stephenson (1975), Barry Harris (1975-1976), Don Parish (1977-1978), Len Stacker (1979-1981). John Peard (1982-1983), Tim Sheens (1984-1987), Ron Willey (1988-1989), Phil Gould (1990-1994), Graham Rogers (1992), Royce Simmons (1994-2001), John Lang (2002-2006), Matthew Elliott (2007-2011), Steve Georgallis (2011), Ivan Cleary (2012-2015, 2019-present), Anthony Griffin (2016-2018), Cameron Ciraldo (2018).

  • South Sydney Rabbitohs

Established: 17 January 1908-1999, 2002

Nicknames: Rabbitohs, Souths, The Bunnies

Colours: Cardinal Red, Myrtle Green

Home Ground: Redfern Oval, ANZ Stadium

Premierships: 21 (1908, 1909, 1914, 1918, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 2014)

Minor Premierships: 17 (1908, 1909, 1914, 1918, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1932, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1989)

Wooden Spoons: 8 (1945, 1946, 1962, 1975, 1990, 2003, 2004, 2006)

World Club Challenge: 

Immortals: Clive Churchill 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: John Sattler, Eric Simms, Sam Burgess, Arthur Hennessy, Jack Rayner, John Sutton, Nathan Merritt 

Website: Rabbitohs.com.au

Cheerleaders: No Cheerleaders

Cheerleaders Coach: N/A

Mascots: Reggie the Rabbit

Supporters: The Burrow

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Arthur Hennessy, Clive Churchill, Jack Gibson, Jason Taylor, Michael Maguire, Anthony Seibold, Wayne Bennett.

  • St George Illawarra Dragons

Established: 23 September 1998

Nicknames: Dragons, The Red V

Colours: Red, White

Home Ground: Jubilee Oval

Premierships: 1 (2010)

Minor Premierships: 2 (2009, 2010)

Wooden Spoons: 0

World Club Challenge: 1 (2011)

Immortals:

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Gareth Widdop, Ben Hornby, Jamie Soward, Anthony Mundine, Trent Barrett, Mark Gasnier, 

Website: Dragons.com.au

Cheerleaders: Flames

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: 

Feeder Teams:

 Coaches: David Waite (1999-2000), Andrew Farrar (1999-2002), Nathan Brown (2003-2008), Wayne Bennett (2009-2011), Steve Price (2012-2014), Paul McGregor (2014- present)

Women’s Game Coach: Daniel Lacey

  • Sydney Roosters

Established: 24 January 1908

Nicknames: Roosters, Tri-Colours, Easts

Colours: Red, White, Navy

Home Ground: Sydney Cricket Ground

Premierships: 15 (1911, 1912, 1913, 1923, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1940, 1945, 1974, 1975, 2002, 2013, 2918, 2019)

Minor Premierships: 20 (1912, 1913, 1923, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1940, 1941, 1945, 1974, 1975, 1980, 1981, 2004, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018)

Wooden Spoons: 5 (1949, 1963, 1965, 1966, 2009)

World Club Challenge: 4 (1976, 2003, 2014, 2019)

Immortals: Dally Messenger, 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Anthony Minichiello, Craig Fitzgibbon, Brad Fittler, Arthur Beetson, Ron Coote, Daniel Tupou, 

Website: Roosters.com.au

Cheerleaders: The Roosters Girls

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: 

Supporters: The Chookpen

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches:

Women’s Team: 27 March 2018, Adam Hartigan 

  • Wests Tigers

Established: 27 July 1999

Nicknames: Tigers, Wests

Colours: Black, Orange, White

Home Ground: Leichhardt Oval, Bankwest Stadium

Premierships: 1 (2005)

Minor Premierships: 0

Wooden Spoons: 0

World Club Challenge: 

Immortals: 

Hall of Fame: 

Notable Players: Robbie Farah, Benji Marshall 

Website: weststigers.com.au

Cheerleaders: Wests Tigers Dancers

Cheerleaders Coach: 

Mascots: Tiger

Supporters: 

Feeder Teams: 

Coaches: Wayne Pearce (2000), Terry Lamb (2001-2002), Tim Sheens (2003-2012), Mick Potter (2013-2014), Jason Taylor (2015-2017), Ivan Cleary (2017-2018), Michael Maguire (2019-present)